Privacy Policy

Protecting your personal information and data is a priority for Heston MRO.

Our Privacy Policy will detail how we comply with the Privacy Act (1988) in protecting information and data that we may hold about you.

Protecting your privacy

Heston MRO takes its obligations under the Privacy Act (1988), the Australian Privacy Principles and any other registered privacy policy very seriously.

The information detailed within this Policy will state how we comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act to ensure that we protect any personal information we may hold about you.

What is personal data

Personal data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.

What we collect

Personal data that Heston MRO collect is generally name, occupation, employer, contact details (includes telephone and email), and qualifications.

We collect your information directly from you. We only collect your personal information that is necessary for or directly relevant to our purpose of collecting.

Sensitive information is only collected with your consent, or otherwise as required by law.

We plan to take steps to ensure that the information that we have about you is accurate and up to date.

Why we collect information

We collect your information so that we are able to:

  • answer your queries that you may have
  • provide you with services
  • contact you regarding your job applications
  • maintain a stakeholder relationship.

If you provide us with you mobile phone or email, we may provide information electronically, unless you tell us you do not want to receive this information.

Collection of online information via website activity

We may collect information on website activity for statistical purposes such as number of users visiting our website, what country is accessing the site, number of pages viewed and navigation patterns.

With this information, it does not identify the individual but provides statistics that can be used to analyse our website traffic and services.

Our web site contains links to other website or information and you should be aware that the handling of information on other website may not be the same as ours.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that are placed on your computer, mobile device or any other device by a website, containing the details of your browsing history on that website among its many uses.

Our website uses ‘cookie’ technology to ensure that your experience on our website is simple and personalised to you. No personal data is collected through cookies on our website and you may control how it is used on your computer or device.

Security

Security of your personal information is the utmost important thing to Heston MRO. We take measures to ensure that your personal information is stored securely to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. If you believe that your information has been used or disclosed without your consent, please contact us below.

Your rights

You have your rights to the protection of your personal data and information. This includes the following:

  • The right to access your personal information
  • The right to make any corrections to your information
  • The right to remove your personal date
  • If you believe that your rights have been violated.

To access your data, you may make a written request and we will respond within a reasonable period of time to admin@HestonMRO.com or mail to Unit 103.1 Da Vinci Business Park, 2-6 Leonardo Drive, Brisbane Airport, QLD 4008.

Making a privacy complaint

Should you have any privacy complaint, please contact us on 07 3363 0999 to give us a chance to fix the issue. We will then investigate your complaint and provide you a formal response.

If you believe that we have not handled your complaint appropriately, contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, Privacy Hotline 1300 363 992 or at www.oaic.gov.au.

Contact us

If you have any questions regarding our Policy or have requests relating to your personal information, you can contact us:

By email: admin@HestonMRO.com 

Address: Unit 103.1 Da Vinci Business Park, 2-6 Leonardo Drive, Brisbane Airport, QLD 4008.

Final provisions

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time by Heston MRO. The newest Privacy Policy will include the last date of updates. This Privacy Policy is effective from 16 February 2022.